Two people with no priors and are being charged with Conspiracy, Transport or and or sells and Possess and or use .

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

What will happen or could happen? Ones in college and the other to start in January. One with the mental mentallity of a youngester . Is there a possiblity of a third party release? Will they be able to get out on the third party release?????

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered December 27, 2010 07:56. A motion to modify release conditions can be filed if a change in circumstances from the time of the initial appearance can be demonstrated. The lawyer will then file the motion and send the information to the Pre-Trial Services bond review unit. The government has ten days to respond to the motion.
    The charges you described usually result in a prison sentence, the length of which will be determined by the type and amount of drugs as well as the defendant's level of involvement and past history.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered December 27, 2010 11:33. You really need to consult with experienced counsel to determine the answers to your questions. Much information is needed before expressing any opinion.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary