Two Part: Does Illinois hold red light photo enforcement the same way they would a police office citation?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Does the State of Illinois add points against a red light ticket?

According to the City of Chicago transit map the cameras are East Bound and North Bound only. In this case, I was West Bound, so would I receive a photo enforced ticket?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If its a city red light ticket it's my understanding it does not go against your record. Disregard my prior supervision suggestion if it's a city red light.

  2. Scott Andrew Kent

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Photo enforcement red light tickets do not count against your license.

    Answers posted here are suggestions only, and are not intended to replace advice given by an attorney that you hire.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,642 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,642 answers this week

3,230 attorneys answering