Two months since my .06 Cali arrest if DA files charges and I plea down to a wet wreckless will I keep my CDL . Second DUI

Asked over 1 year ago - Union City, CA

Second DUI in four and half years

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Paul Sohovich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . San Diego does a 5 year grant of summary probation, if you are still on probation anything above a .01 would be a 1 year suspension. If you aren't on probation you should not have a suspension with a reckless driving.

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . At a .06 unless you have drugs in your system I would fight for a dismissal or a dry reckless. The DMV controls your license not the court.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more
  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . By CDL, do you mean commercial drivers license? If so, you'll need to hire an attorney. Also, the probation period on the first DUI begins upon conviction, so hopefully you are not still on probation. Even though the DA may not file charges, I highly suggest consulting with a local DUI attorney to begin preparing. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,739 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,739 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering