Two legitimate SSN#'s assigned to one person?
Houston, TX
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I was born in the middle of a divorce. Initially, when I was born, I was assigned a SSN# with both my mother and fathers last name attached, un-hyphenated (ie;John Joseph Kennedy Smith). Soon after, the divorce was finalized, and my mother somehow had another SSN# and birth certificate assigned to me with out my fathers last name (ie; John Joseph Kennedy).
I went under that name (mothers maiden) all the way through school into college. Our family home burnt down and most of our records were lost. However, I found the copies of my original B.C. and SSN card with my fathers name attached. Not knowing the difference in numbers at the time I began using that as my I.D. I was just out of high school, working under the table, no loans, real bills, etc. and really never needed my SSN except for my Drivers License. Now I'm just wondering if I've done anything wrong. I'd like to go back to just using my mothers maiden name but would that cause me problems? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
You have done nothing wrong and this does happen. Now you need to contact the Social Security Administration and ask which number it wants you to use. This is important because your wage history might not be credited to the proper # and could result in decreased benefits in the future. It's just betterif you bring it to SSA's attention rather than having them come to you. That way you avoid the possibility of being accused of some intentional deception.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Where should I get married? Previous question: Can my marriage be annuled? |