Two felons living together in Texas

Asked about 1 year ago - Arlington, TX

Flag

I have custody of an infant who's mother will be parolling to my house at the end of the year. My daughter, also a felon, will be living in my home. What do I need to do to accommodate the two living under the same roof?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 20, 2012 15:52. If they are on parole, I'd contact their parole officers and make sure to get copies of the conditions of parole. It may be that their officers have to approve of the arrangement beforehand. Their parole officers can give you more direction. Good luck!

    I'm not your attorney; my answer to your question includes assumptions. If you want me to be your attorney, I'm... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 21, 2012 20:13. If your daughter is on probation or parole, typically a requirement is to not associate with any other person who has a conviction above a Class C Misdemeanor. The mother needs to clear living in your house with her parole officer and your daughter, if on probation or parole, needs to also have this living arrangement cleared. Otherwise, one or both could end up in jail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary