Two cops came by my dorm and found a pipe and charged me for poss. of drug paraphernalia, what does my future look like

Asked 12 months ago - Lubbock, TX

I'm a freshman at a public Texas college, and this is my first offence. And i have a court date and I wasn't arrested. I'm also taking in financial aid, what going to happen to that?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Wayne Allen Fowler

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Federal financial aid can be at risk with a drug related conviction--this includes class c misdemeanors. I would suggest hiring an attorney to help you get it dismissed, so there won't be a conviction for the drug paraphernalia.

  2. Dean George Tsourakis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can apply for an intervention program that may get the charge dismissed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,350 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,350 answers this week

3,120 attorneys answering