Two CA mortgage loans both with the same lender. Can the lender sue for the second loan if we shortsale or go through foreclosur

Asked about 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

We have the same question. We are short-selling (but it may go to foreclosure) one house with two mortgages, both from the same bank. The second loan was used to purchase a second house, which we are keeping.Would the second loan, since it was used to buy residential property, be considered a purchase money loan and therefore be exempt from a deficiency judgment? Can an CA attorney answer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephanie Farr White

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This all depends on the timing of the loans. If you purchased the house with one loan or with two loans but later refinanced the second, then the second is NOT a purchase money mortgage. The term purchase money mortgage refers specifically to the purchase of the home for which the mortgage lien is placed -- it is not transferrable. It appears, however, that the second loan was taken well after the first and not used to purchase the actual home on which its lien sits.

    Under the facts as you state them, you would not be able to escape a deficiency judgment in California. The fact that you own a second property would mean that the holder of the second loan could and likely would place a lien for the deficiency judgment on that second home.

    Stephanie White
    THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE
    Simi Valley, CA
    www.805Lawyer.com

    DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing.

    The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,005 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,005 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering