Skip to main content

Two arrests or just one?

Beaumont, TX |

This is for an arrest of DWI and a Faulty Brake/Equipment (or other traffic violation). If the DWI is dismissed and the traffic violation is paid (convicted), if the DWI is expunged will the traffic violation still show an arrest (at the jail) or just the paid fine (at the court)?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3


The arrest will most likely not appear.

Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
1205 Rio Grande St.
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 369-3737


The record typically will not distinguish one way or the other.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.



So if the DWI is dismissed and expunged will the ticket just remain as a paid fine in the corresponding court or will there be an arrest at the jail?

Macy Michelle Jaggers

Macy Michelle Jaggers


I don't know another way to answer your question.



No, its very straightforward, I just want to know what will happen with the ticket (since it was part of the overall incident) after the DWI is expunged. Obviously the DWI will be gone, but where will the ticket show up? as a court fine at court or arrest at jail too?


You should be able to find out from the arresting agency if you were booked for an arrest on the traffic violation.

At minimum, any references in the police report or other governmental records relating to the DWI arrest will be “redacted” or “deleted” once an expunction is granted by the district court.

Because Class C misdemeanors are not required to be reported to the DPS, your conviction for the traffic violation will probably not appear on your DPS Personal Criminal History Record Information either.

An attorney will be able to provide you with a more definitive answer after reviewing your DPS Personal Criminal History Record Information and/or after reviewing the records generated by the arresting agency and all of the "criminal justice agencies" involved in the traffic stop.

Best of luck! Take care.

Disclaimer: The information you obtain at Avvo is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Under no circumstances do answers by this Texas attorney to questions on Avvo result in or create an attorney-client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer