Two applications pending with USCIS

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

My employer applied for an amendment of my H1B due to change of location of work. The case is still pending. Now my husband (a US citizen) and I are planning to apply for my green card. Do I have to wait until the pending H1B amendment is resolved or can I have two cases pending? Thanks!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You husband and you should hire an immigraiton attorney.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can file for your adjustment

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hi hope that you are well. You could file your greencard application/adjustment of status while the H is pending. Best of luck to you all!

  4. Miroslava Orduno Rincon

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You may go ahead and file for your AOS.

    This information is provided as a courtesy based upon the limited information provided in your post and does not... more
  5. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No co-relation between the petitions. You can file the green card anytime.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,919 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,919 answers this week

3,177 attorneys answering