TWC has cut off Unemployment benefits. First said I worked new job. Now say I am not available for work. How do I win appeal?

Asked over 4 years ago - San Antonio, TX

I lost my job and began to receive Unemployment benefits. I was offered a job but later had to decline due to 10 hour days including weekends. I am single parent of 7 year old. I would not be able to take her to school or pick her up. Also, childcare on week ends would be expensive. I declined the job. TWC said I worked and quit. I denied this. During the interview, I stated that I had specifically been applying for jobs with feasible hours. Today, TWC calls says I am not reasonable regarding work hours. They have cut off my ONLY income. And, say I have been overpaid for $2k. How do I successfully appeal? Do I need an attorney?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I would hire an attorney to handle it for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,158 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering