Trying to start a very small business (home repair ) out of my house.Which way should we go corp.or llc?

I am getting different advice from friends about corporation and limited liabilty.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert Kevin Savage

Robert Kevin Savage

Contributor Level 5
It may be that your best choice is an LLC because it is typically the most flexible and it is taxed as a partnership. It also has perhaps a smaller administrative burden than a corp. If liability is not an issue in the business you are starting, you could always just operate as a sole proprietorship. It depends on exactly what reason you are considering when thinking about organizing the company. I did a legal guide on this which you can find at the link I posted with this answer. Ultimately you may want to consult an IL attorney and since I am only licensed in FL you cannot rely on my answer for legal advice. Good luck!
0 0
Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
You should really discuss the mater with an attorney and/or a CPA, who can review your business plan and your goals and give you a suggestion based upon your specific needs. There are tax, liability, and procedural pros and cons for all the various corporate structures.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard