Trying to help a friend.

A young friend of mine, 26, needs to turn himself in but he is afraid. He committed a non-violent crime about 3 years ago. He was joy riding (speeding) and ran from the police......I can give more detail if needed...

He missed his sentencing date because he was afraid to go back into the prison system. He had been in for a non-violent burglary conviction.

My question is multi layered...

1.) Should he talk to an attorney before he turns himself in?
2.) Is there any chance that an attorney could talk to the court and see if his sentence could be reduced?
3.) If he does turn himself in, how should he go about it? I was told by a friend that he shouldn't go to a police station and that he should go to the actual Seattle Court House.

Any advice you can give is greatly appreciated. He is a good kid, just made a few stupid decisions when he was younger.

Thank You!! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alexander Thomas Henderson

Alexander Thomas Henderson

Contributor Level 5
I will respond in order: 1. Yes, he should absolutely engage counsel, have counsel determine what warrants are currently outstanding from which court(s) and plan to have counsel meet him at the time and place of his surrender. 2. Maybe, however let me be perfectly clear, no attorney can negotiate a reduced sentence in exchange for the surrender. Most likely the court will not even consider the case without the physical body of the person sought by the warrant being present before it. If he has been sentenced in absentia there may be little or no room for a downward modification. More information is needed to know whether or not a reduced sentence is available. Courts do not look kindly upon those who fail to appear for sentencing so this may be a tough sell. 3. It is absolutely better to surrender at the court. If he surrenders at the police station he will come to court "in custody" and will be treated as if he were captured. If he surrenders to the court the judge will know that he came in voluntarily.
1 2
Gregory L Fullington

Gregory L Fullington

Contributor Level 4
I concur with the previous poster, but would add that it is very likely that despite turning himself in, your friend will be taken into custody and booked into jail. Bail will be set, usually that day or the next (depending on the day of the week he is taken into custody), at which time he can post bail or bond out.
0 0
Daniel Martin Jaffe

Daniel Martin Jaffe

Contributor Level 3
The answer to question 1 above should take care of the answers to the other 2 questions. In answer to number 1, your friend should definitely talk with an attorney immediately. Beyond that, the other questions are so case-specific that they require the advice of a competent local attorney after a complete review of the case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard