Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Trying to get a divorce she keeps delay it

trying to get a divorce for 2 time first time she sent papers late they thow it out of court now repayed and sent new papers she has to sign for them and she emailed me that she cant get them cause her last name changed now what do i do she lives in a other state we have no kids been part all most two years

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
If your spouse will not voluntarily sign the papers the formal divorce procedure is available to you which does not require her participation. The uncontested procedure is for situations where both spouses will sign the necessary documents.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
You need to formally serve her with service of process. Ask the court to issue citation and pay the fee; find a process server or the constable where your wife resides and send the citation and file-stamped petition to serving agent for service of process. Once she is served, she will have 20 days to the next Monday to file an answer. Make sure you file the officer's return with the court and you may ask the court for default judgment against her once you are allowed to do so by the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now