Trying to get a bail revoked through bails bondsmen

Asked over 1 year ago - Newark, NJ

cosigned for my brother through a bails bondsmen and he's not making the payments

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is highly unlikely that the bondsman will let you off of the hook - the very reason the bondsman sought a co-signer is that your brother was probably not a good credit risk.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more
  2. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This is not a criminal law question. It is a contract question between you and the bondsman. The bondsman can move to pull the bail but he has you on the hook.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now