Trying to find a lawyer that can do a case on a Indian reservation and I haven't had any luck finding one ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ontario, CA

Broke my ankle at morongo casino and resort and trying to find a lawyer that can work on a Indian reservation

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua Kaizuka

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I understand your problem. The problem with suing a tribe is that tribal land is like a different country or jurisdiction and not under the laws of the state in which it is in. State courts may not have jurisdiction and based on the amount of damages, very difficult to find an attorney who will help you to cover your medical expenses and pain and suffering. It may cost you more to litigate than your recovery because of immunity and jurisdiction issues that may apply. If you want to pursue yoru claim, you need to search for an attorney who has experience with tribal issues and successful in in claims against a tribe.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,776 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,776 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering