trying to file an accident claim, what actions can I take against the insurance companies

3 insureance companies and still no answeres!: My husband was driving to work on 12/23 and was hit by a 17 year old who was driving his friends car. Insurance was exchanged for the car and the drivers insurance and my husband had to get to work so he decided not to call the police. No here it is 12/30 and the cars insurance is giving us the run around first he was sorry about what happened and couldnt believe his son gave his friend his car to use to now not sure if his son told his friend he could drive his car. I have told my husband to go and file a police report and find a lawyer because dealing with 3 insurance companies is making my head spin! HELP - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Solomon Nathan

Donald Solomon Nathan

Contributor Level 5
Obviously enough, your husband needs to follow your advice and find a lawyer experienced in insurance law. A police report should have been filed months ago, but in spite of the fact that it wasn't, it still could be now. That should be done with the assistance of the lawyer you hire.

As for the run around with insurance companies, a lawsuit is the quickest way to cure that. Neither you nor your husband are likely going to be in a position to put that together.

HIRE A LAWYER.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.