| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
trying to come back to the US after deportation for over ten years.
Williston, FL
Viewed 37 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I am married to a man from Jamacia,and he was deported in 97. We had done the papers for his green card. And he was put in jail for a felony. And I took my name off of his immergration papers. Can he file for a traveling visa again,and we start the process over for his green card.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Matthew B Weber
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since I am assuming you are a US citizen, the answer to your question depends upon the specific nature of the crime for which he was convicted. The law does not simply render a person inadmissible or deportable simply for a felony or a misdemeanor conviction. Instead immigration law has many categories of crimes such as "crime of domestic violence", "crime involving moral turptitude," and such.
Thus, it is simply impossible to analyze this without viewing the court records to determine whether his conviction was for a crime which is included in one of the general categories.
Back to Search Results
Next question: False noise complaints / eviction Previous question: Innocence is driving me crazy. |