trying to clear my license before court

i have a suspended drivers license in spokane washington for tickets that are in collection and two warrents 2005 suspended driving and 2006 theft I left washington in 2005 and now live in Idaho but i have a court date of nov. 5 2009 for driving on suspended how can i clear this up befor then?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
Unfortunately you need to clear up the outstanding warrants before the RMV will reinstate your license.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Travis S Jones

Travis S Jones

Contributor Level 5
You need to get an adjudication slip on the tickets that went to collection. The clerks office where the tickets were issued can tell you how to do that. You also need to have the FTA (failure to appear) adjudicated, and that means that the warrants need to be lifted.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard