Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Trusts

How can you trackdown a Trust ?

i.e. property held in name of a Trust.

like i.e. The Bozo Trust , unlike a Corporation, can't seem to be ableto locate a registry or database that names the parties

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
If the property is held in trust, then there is a good chance that a deed was done, deeding the property to trust. In that case, you can search public records for the deed. Under grantee, the name of the trust should appear (and perhaps the name of the trustee). You can search by property address if you know the address.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now