Trusts
when is a trust not part of the deceased's estate?
Attorney answers (2)
Janet Lee Brewer
Reputation Level 16
Answered over 3 years ago.
Trusts Attorney in Palo Alto, CA.
Can you be more specific? Do you mean "estate" for probate purposes, "estate" for tax purposes, or something else.
Assuming that you mean not part of the estate for tax purposes, the short answer is "when the trust is irrevocable the the person who set it up (grantor/settlor/trustmaker) did not retain any 'incidents of ownership' in the trust's assets.
Because we're dealing with the internal revenue code, however, the answer isn't usually quite so simple. For example, a life insurance policy owned by an irrevocable life insurance trust (ILIT) usually is not part of the decedent's taxable estate. But if the deceden set the trust up with a pre-existing life insurance policy and transferred it into an ILT within 3 years of death, it will be part of his taxable estate.
And even if the trust wasn't set up with a pre-existing policy, it may be subject to gift taxes if it was funded with more than $12000 per year per person of insurance premium payments.
Likewise, a qualified personal residence trust (QPRT) may not be part of the taxable estate, as long as the term of the QPRT has expired, but it will be part of the estate if the decedent didn't outlive the term.
I could give more examples, but they may not be relevant to your situation.
Circular 230 Disclosure: Pursuant to IRS Regulations, we must inform you that any federal tax information, advice or recommendations contained in this communication [including attachments] a) is not intended and cannot be used or relied upon to avoid IRS imposed penalties or to promote, market or advise any other person(s) of such information, and, b) this communication is intended only for the taxpayer(s) to whom it is directed and may not be used to promote, market or recommend to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.
Frank A Selden
Reputation Level 15
Answered over 3 years ago.
Trusts Attorney in Bellevue, WA.
The assets of the trust are not part of the estate for the purposes of probate but might be part of the estate for estate tax purposes. Need a LOT more information for a solid answer.
|