Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Trusts

I live in wisconsin.We have 95 year old aunt who has made out a trust and has named a nephew as as the one who is in charge of the trust. My question is does he have to share this trust with the rest of the family before death or can we get a copy of the trust before death,and how do we do this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
One of the benefits of creating a trust is privacy. Here, the trustee is not required to give anyone any information, especially if the aunt is still alive. It is not clear from your facts whether the trust is irrevocable or revocable. If it is revocable, it would be a real problem giving you information, since your aunt could later change her mind and amend the trust.

Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now