Skip to main content

Trustee surcharge

New York, NY |

If a surrogate court surcharges a trustee and then the trustee declares bankruptcy, does this wipe out the surcharge?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    A trustee's debt would potentially be non-dischargeable pursuant to 11 USC 523(a)(4)


  2. I'm not sure what you mean. The trustee owes you money and files for a bk? It owes the court money?

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here. Please visit my web site: www.avanesianlaw.com for more information about my services.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics