Trust amendments to joint trust after one trustmaker passes?

Asked about 1 year ago - Clearwater, FL

Flag

Scenario:

Joint trust made (Family/Marital Trust)

it states:

"We shall have the absolute right to amend or revoke our
trust, in whole or in part, at any time. Any amendment or
revocation must be in writing, signed by both of us, and
delivered to our Trustee.
After the death of one of us, this agreement shall not be
subject to amendment or revocation."

One trustmaker passes and the other writes "amendments" to revoke sections and eliminate most of the beneficiaries shares of the trust against what the intentions of the other trustmaker. The trust also states that anyone who contests the original trust (we contest the amendments not the trust) are excluded immediately and deemed predeceased. Are the amendments valid then?

Additional information

the trust also states that once a trustmaker passes, that it becomes irrevocable.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 20, 2012 19:31. There is case-law precedent on this issue in Florida, and any attorney would really need to read the entire document to provide you sound legal advice or opinion. However, on the limited facts that you present, it would seem that any amendment must be signed by both grantors (trustmakers, as you called it). If one grantor is dead, obviously both of them cannot sign an amendment or revocation.

    As to your second question regarding contesting the trust, Fla. Stat. 736.1108, Penalty Clause for contest(1) provides that "a provision in a trust instrument purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the trust instrument or instituting other proceedings relating to a trust estate or trust assets is unenforceable." That being said, this provision only applies to trusts created on or after October 1, 1993. One would need to know when the trust was created.

    If you wish to contest a trust, you really should retain competent legal counsel, who specializes in trust litigation. Again, an attorney would really need to see the entire document to provide you with a complete answer. You can look here or on www.martindale.com for an attorney in your area.

    My practice is limited to the state of Florida. My answer to your question does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 21, 2012 11:56. I agree with the attorney. I would hire a trusts and estates litigation attorney and see if a probate has been opened in the first trust maker's estate. Good luck.

  3. Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 21, 2012 20:52. I agree with the other posters providing answers to this question. The whole trust document needs to be read by someone who is experienced with estate planning and trust litigation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary