Trust Accounting

Asked about 5 years ago - Maitland, FL

As a beneficiary under an irrevocable life isnurance trust (ilit) , I I am interested in getting an accounring from the trustee with respect to the time that premiums were being paid on the insurance policy before the the grantors of the ilit died. The death benefit proceeds have been put into the trust after the last to die of the grantors as required. However, I feel that there was more in the trust other than the insurance policy, some other monetary assets. By Florida law, am I entitled to an accounting to this time period, meaning the time before the death benefit proceeds were paid out? Also, would I be entitled to see the annuity that i believe was paying the premiums on the ilit?

Thank you.

Additional information

Is there a law "on the books" I can refer to? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Scott Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Please take a look at Florida Statutes Section 736.0813. You should be able to receive a copy of the information you are requesting.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now