Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Trust

My father died 2 months ago. He had no will. He has a bank acct. There are 3 children named on it, The acct. had my father's name on it and intrust for my sister. Are my and my sister and I entitled to that money? I appreciate you'r time.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Sadly I'm not clear on your facts. You first indicate that there are 3 children named on the bank account; subsequently you say the account had your father's name on it in trust for your sister. Which is the case?

The exact wording of the account is critical to determining the proper disposition of the funds.

Very truly yours,

Ed Smeltzer

NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now