true definition of severance

After working as a billing manager for a medical practice for 18 years, I was laid off because the billing was outsourced. My employer offered me eight weeks severance to be paid over 12 weeks. The stipulation for this severance was that I have to be available for any questions or problems they may have at any time. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
Remember, a severance is still a contract between parties which can contain certain promises and restrictions. I believe that request is within reason and would be allowed.

My follow up question would be whether the 8 weeks was negotiated by an attorney or just their initial offer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard