Truck driver liability.
Illinois
Viewed 85 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
This question was posed by of my clients
Will you help me find the regulation that states that a driver or hazmat driver can be held personally liable for up to $25,000.00 for an accident or hazmat incident? For some reason that sticks in my mind. I do not know if that is FMSCA or EPA. If you get time will you look into it and let me know? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Howard E. Spiva
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
See if this is what youa re looking for... WVU Forestry Law Book 03-09-07.indb
Truck drivers must have a Commercial Driver's License (CDL) and operator training ...... Alliance for Uniform Hazmat Transportation Short Form ...... Environmental Protection can result in a civil penalty of up to $25000 for ...... and personally liable for all the obligations (including debts) of the business, and ... In Georgia, a trucking company involved in intra-state commerce (only within Georgia) is only required to keep $100,000.00 in liability insurance! For interstate (multistate) travel the requirement is $750,000.00 in liability insurance. Some companies, due to their “contract” requirements with their customers, carry $1,000,000.00 in liability insurance. |