Trip and Fall lawsuit question?
New York
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
If a person was injured on a property due to a deteriorated porch, could the plaintiff lawyer contact the previous owner to see if he told the new property owner about the bad porch or even know if the porch was not in good shape and use that to determine the new property owner was aware or should have noticed the dangerous and deteriorated porch? Basically can the previous owner be subpoena to appear at a deposition?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In general terms prior owners are usually not legally responsible for the condition of the home after it is sold. The present owner might have a legal claim against the former owner for not informing him. The prior owner can be subpoenaed but may be able to have the court quash it (stop it). Slip and fall suits should be done with counsel and if you do not have one, I recommend looking for one.
If you access my avvo profile you will see several legal guides which may help you with this problem. I recommend the legal guide(s) on selecting a lawyer and the NY court system. My law firm may be able to assist you with this legal problem. You can get contact information by accessing our website. www.sarnoanddefelice.com or my profile on avvo. LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………..……………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |