Skip to main content

Trial conference setting conference?

San Luis Obispo, CA |
Filed under: Litigation

What is a trial setting conference?

Attorney Answers 4


Usually this is the hearing where the judge will see that the parties are ready to proceed to trial, and if so he will set a trial date. You can usually ask for a continuance if you are not done with discovery or have not yet been to mediation. Every county is different as to the speed at which they proceed to trial.

Feel free to email me directly if you have any further questions or would like a free legal consultation.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


A trial setting conference is a court hearing aimed to determined whether or not the parties are ready to proceed to trial. If so, the court will set the date for trial. If not, the court will continue the trial setting conference (usually for a few months). If the parties need to complete additional discovery or plan to bring certain types of motions, then this may be grounds to continue the trial setting conference, but it all depends on the judge and the specific facts of each case. Hope this helps.

Mark as helpful


The Judge and the lawyers have a conference where they determine what the testimony will be and how long it will take. They try and estimate the list of witnesses and exhibits. They finalize discovery and set a trial date. It is basically a conference to determine when the case will go to trial and how long it will take. they will also talk about settling the case.

Mark as helpful


All the previous answers are correct. Depending on the Judge, a trial setting conference is where the Judge set a mandatory settlement conference, final status conference and/or trial. Some judges may set only a trial date.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. An attorney should be consulted for more in depth legal advice as more facts and information are necessary.

Mark as helpful

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics