Trial

Asked over 1 year ago - Hempstead, NY

Generally in a divorce why would the attorney go for trial in spite of the fact that he will lose.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lori Noel Bovee

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . He wouldnt which means one of two things: 1) the fact that his client will lose is not as sure as you think or 2) he doesnt have control over his client (meaning the client is going against his advice to settle). Settlement is the clients decision, not the attorney.

  2. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there is no agreement between the parties then the only option is a trial.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  3. Penelope J Blizzard-McGrath

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, he wouldnt go to trial knowing he'd lose. The certainty of losing or winning is not known. If the party doesn't want to go to trial, the attorney wouldn't go to trial.

  4. Maria C. Tebano

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Perhaps the attorney is not convinced that he will lose. It could also mean that the client is not interested in settling and so the attorney has no choice but to go to trial. Absent a settlement, trial is the only other option.

  5. Karen Svendsen

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Deciding to try a case is not the attorney's decision. The attorney's job is to inform the client of the liklihood of success based upon the law. Ultimately, the client dictates whether a settlement offer is acceptable.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,964 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering