Trespassing charge & i already did two months locked up what will happen?

Asked 4 months ago - Liberal, KS

Flag

Ive been locked up for 2 months waiting for my sentencing at the game i was there for and hour i decide to leave and i got arrested he never told me to leave the game

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 05, 2013 07:15. I assume you have retained a criminal defense attorney to represent you. If not, do so immediately. If you cannot afford private counsel ask the court to appoint you a public defender at the next court date. You state that you are awaiting "sentencing", so I assume you have entered a plea of guilty.

    I don't practice in KS, but in most states, criminal trespassing is a minor criminal offense, absent any unusual facts. In my state, KY, the time you have already spent in pretrial detention would be more than enough to resolve the penalty phase of the sentencing. Good luck. We have several avvo lawyers on this site that practice in KS, I'll defer to their responses.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 16:04. I agree with the above attorney's advice

    the information provided above is for information purposes only and you should consult an attorney for specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary