Trespass notice from shoplifting

Asked almost 2 years ago - Evanston, IL

I was made to sign a trespass notice in order to leave the store where I was detained for shoplifting. They said that this notice is valid in every Urban Outfitters and sister company. However, this was not witnessed by any legal attorney. Is this valid? Can they criminally charge me if I were to go into a UO in another state? I'm sure they put me into their shoplifting database and would probably evict me from the grounds if they did a background check within. However, do they have legal grounds (a felony?) to criminally charge me in a different state from where I was issued the trespassing notice?

Additional information

They cite IL, Rev. Stat. Ch 720, para 5/21-3 (2009)

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, they can ban you.

  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can be barred from entering other Urban Outfitters and if you decide to test this you can be charged with trespassing.

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It is private property and there is no requirement that they allow you on it. If you were forbidden based upon race, religion, sexual orientation etc. That is one thing. However, forbidding you for suspected illegal activity is completely acceptable.

  4. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can be barred. Many retailers now work with facial recognition equipment. Why would you even consider taking a chance by going into a retail establishment where you have been barred?

Related Topics

Criminal tresspass

Criminal trespass is when you enter someone's property without authorization, either at a prohibited time or onto property you are not allowed to enter at all.

Mark David Brynteson

Understanding Slip & Fall Cases

The Law Is About People Mark D. Brynteson Attorney at Law 2969 Rolling Meadow Court Belvidere, Illinois 61008 (o) 815-569-4280 (f) 815-371-0146 web site: www.bryntesonlaw.com... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,192 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,192 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering