Treatment of a prisoner

Asked over 1 year ago - Glennville, GA

Flag

Is it legal in the state of ga correctional facility for them to only feed the prisoners twice a day on the weekends. Shouldn't they have to give them three meals a day? I'm not understanding this. Also if the prisoner isn't receiving proper medical attention isn't that against thier rights??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered January 03, 2012 02:08. Either of these COULD be a violation of a prisoner's rights. You might want to either pay an attorney to represent the prisoner or contact a non-profit organization like the ACLU.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Receipt of this information or e-mail from our website,... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered January 03, 2012 13:18. Claims of maltreatment in the prison context are typically evaluated under the 8th Amendment's "cruel and unusual punishment clause." Certain claims are also subject to the Prison Litigation Reform Act. In either instance, relief is typically sought in Federal court as the claims will involve federal law.

    As to your two issues, I would be very surprised if any Court were to conclude that feeding inmates twice a day on weekends somehow violated their constitutional rights. Unless you could show that the decision to feed twice a day, as opposed to 3x a day, resulted in malnurishment, etc. I highly doubt that would be the case.

    As to the failure to provide medical treatment, in order to arise to the level of a viable civil rights case, the inmate would have to show that the facility demonstrated deliberate indifference to a serious medical need. Simply because the inmate isn't receiving the care he would prefer or even the highest possible care, will not do. In short, you would need to provide a great deal more information about the nature of the inmate's medical condition and the care he is receiving and/or being denied for that condition.

    As to either issue, I would strongly encourage you to contact an attorney who specializes in civil rights cases. We handle such matters and one of our attorneys would be delighted to speak with you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary