Travelling with children

Hello
I am a mother of 2 kids, and currently married to the father of my children. I am currently contemplating divorce/sepration from my husband due to a bad relationship with my husband, outside inteference from his parents, and a lot of misunderstanding and communication. I feel I need to take a break and travel with my children to the the United States from Canada(I currently live in canada), to visit some family and clear my family siutation from a distance which I feel is better for my situation. I cannot resolve any issues here with him and his familys consistent interference, trouble making, and a lot of bad feelings. I am alone in this city, and really wishing for some family support. I wish to take my children with me to the seattle area. Is there any legal document I can get to enforce the fact that I wish to travel with my children? what must I do in order to obtain this ? what if my husband doees nto wuish for me to take the kids to the US? Howeverr, I feel it is in the best interest of the children., away from all th family prolems? please advise me
I am by far the parent who takes care of them most, they barely see their father and I am consistely loving them, catering to their needs, and assurnig them everything is Ok. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Dave Hawkins

Dave Hawkins

Contributor Level 7
You need to speak to a family law attorney in Canada. The laws in Canda are different from those of the United States. Any restriction on your travel from Canada to the United States would originate in Canada and not the US
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard