Travelling out of US after I-485

I am on H-1B visa, currently employed full-time in San Jose. I filed my I-485 in July 2007 and I have my EAD and advance parole approved. My I-485 is not approved yet. I am in the EB2 category, from India, and my priority date is not current.

My question is:
Can I quit my job and travel to India for 6-12 months, then come back to US on advance parole (which I will need to renew in October)? What are the issues I need to look out for?

Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson

Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I would very much like to answer your question but I would need many more facts before I could answer this question.
1 1
Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
No. You shouldn't quit your job until after you have received your green card. When you have your final interview, Immigration will want to see your last 3 months pay stubs from your current employer.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard