Travel with expired conditional permanent resident card

I have an expired conditional permanent resident card (expired in Sept 09); I have received the Notice of Action (Form 797C) in Aug 09 since I filed to remove the condition and do have a valid passport. I have been told by USCIS that I am able to leave the country and return with these 3 original documents (expired card, I-797C and passport). But I have also read that it would be required to get a I-551 stamp on my passport before I leave to prove my status. Is this needed, or just for those whose I-797C are expired? I am confused and need to leave the country in less than a week, so need to know what is the SAFEST option to make sure I can come back ( I will only be gone for 10 days). Thank you!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If it makes you feel better, schedule an InfoPass Appointment and try to get an I-551 stamp on your passport. Some local USCIS Offices refuse to issue I-551 stamps. If they refuse, then get the names of the Information Officer and supervisor. If the CBP Officer is unaware of the policy, then your candid and complete information along with proof of a visit and the names of officials will make it easier for DHS.

In general, some offices refuse to issue I-551 stamps to conditional residents and tell them to continue to use their valid unexpired passport, the expired I-551, and the I-797 proof of form I-751 filing.

If you form I-751 gets delayed too long, then you may want to schedule an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney or try to schedule an InfoPass Appointment to see if USCIS can explain what is happening. Occasionally, requests for further evidence can be lost in the mail, when it only goes to the applicants' address.

This is general information and is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard