Travel outside US while pending CIVIL legal case

I am a defendant in a civil legal case regarding an auto accident (just property damage). I am not a US citizen and need to travel to my home country. I was wondering if the civil legal matter would have any affect on my travel in or out of US. If I disclose my travel plans to other attprney can they stop my travel in any way before the resolution of this case and / or payment of a possible judgement - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
It is very important to always keep your attorney informed of any travel plans that you may have, because lawsuits are generally very deadline driven. There should not be any problem with you taking a trip out of the country during the course of your lawsuit, but you should speak with your attorney to make sure there is nothing about your situation that may give rise to an issue that may affect your ability to return to the United States.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
You are not under any obligation to disclose your travel plans to the adverse attorney. If you have your own attorney, you certainly should inform him or her and provide your attorney would contact information, including a phone number out of the country.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard