Travel document to re-enter USA

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I lost my original conditional permanent resident card but I have i751 which states my residency is been extended for a full year till April 2013 and a i797c plus a my master hearing letter from the immigration judge in Chicago plus a letter from the same judge that motion was filled to open the case and its granted that my case is reopened and a valid passport till 2015. I don't have my expired gc will I be allowed to enter USA ( Chicago ) please advise. I am in Pakistan an been here for 11 months now.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 12, 2012 03:22. Wait a minute! -- did you leave the country while a) you were in removal proceedings or b) you had an appeal or motion to reopen pending? You need to retain a lawyer to answer your concerns -- there is not enough here to know exactly what went on in your case.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 12, 2012 10:34. Major problems here. Have your spouse see an atty ASAP !

  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 12, 2012 08:03. Your question is confusing, try again with more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering