Travel after H1B COS filing

Asked over 1 year ago - Fair Lawn, NJ

I am currently on L1 visa and filing H1B with COS on 1 April but i need to travel from 5 April to 20 April . Is there any possible problem with the travel , keeping the fact in mind that 1 - 94 number will change and COS approval will hold old number

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . i highly recomend that you postpone your travel until the change of status to H1B is finalized. You just want to eliminate any confusion or risk in the process of COS while you are out of the U.S.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

  2. Sufen Hilf

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The safer way to do your H-1B can be "petition only". After H-1B approval, you can go to a US consulate to get an H-1B visa to come back to US. This way, you can travel, if you have to travel.

  3. Mark Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The first thing is that if you have an attorney handling it, then this is a question to be posed with that attorney. This is the reason you hire an attorney. However, without going into detail, if the H-1B application is pending when you depart the United States (which seems likely) then DHS takes the position that the request to change status is abandoned. The H-1B petition can still be approved, but it should be consulate processed (I assume after October 1).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,842 answers this week

3,266 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,842 answers this week

3,266 attorneys answering