Transportation letter

Asked about 1 year ago - 08857

HI, I got employment authorization with advance parole on marriage based. its been around 9 months i am out side of USA and as per USCIS my green card was already delivered to my USA address but i didn't receive. my EAD is expired and i have applied for transportation letter. my questions are:
1) what is transportation letter and Can i safely travel to USA on transportation letter?
2) What is next process once reach in USA on transportation letter?
3) What is form i-90? can i apply my duplicate green card living outside of USA?
4) is there any condition, if green card issued then back to USA within one year otherwise problem in loosing status?

Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can travel to the US using a transportation letter. A form I-90 is an application for a replacement green card.

    Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are all excellent questions that should be addressed to the immigration attorney who prepared and filed your employment-based AOS. He or she has been paid for that.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's a letter from the consulate/embassy to the airline to let you travel to the U.S. They often refuse to give it. They will not let you to the I-90 if you are out of the U.S. Basically you abandoned your adjustment application when you left the U.S. for 9 months and past the date allowed for you to return and in my experience, you will need a new visa to immigrate, or can try to file an I-824 [which may take much longer than a new I-130].

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,033 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,033 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering