Transportation: Shared parenting - who is responsible

Asked almost 5 years ago - Mentor, OH

We have a shared parenting plan in place that states, "In the event the parents are unable to reach an agreement regarding transportation, the parent receiving the children shall arrange transportation."

I interpret this as me (non-custodial parent) pick them up and her (custodial parent) pick them up at the conclusion of the visit. Is this correct?

Thanks in advance!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Michael Kocsis

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You are correct in your interpretation of the language as to the responsibility. However, neither you nor her have to be the one to actually pick up the child. You are able to arrange for someone else to pick the child up on your behalf.

    The person should be someone the child knows and is comfortable with (aunt/uncle, grandparent,.....) It is recommended that is there is conflict between a person and a parent, a different person is used, though it is not required. This tends to be the case with the new significant other being the one to pick up the child and the parent has an issue with the use of the new boyfriend/girlfriend getting involved.

    Courts do this to prevent children from being returned to empty houses or other situations due to transportation matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,546 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,546 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering