Skip to main content

Translator at interview for green card?

Atlanta, GA |

I am filing I130 and I485 for my parents. My mom does not speak any English. Will she be able to get an interpreter at the interview? Or will I be allowed to translate for her?
Thank you

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

The USCIS's Atlanta Field Office generally permits a family member to serve as a translator at an interview. The translator generally is asked to take a separate oath pledging accuracy in translations, and it is keenly important that the translator him/herself not supply answers or embellish/explain the interviewee's answers, but instead faithfully and accurately translate the exact questions and answers.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C.
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

When filing for I-485, should I add this to the section about disability/impairment in case accommodation can be made? Thank you very much

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway

Posted

Lack of skill with the English language should not be considered a disability or impairment. It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to represent you and your parents in this process. Many immigration law firms, including mine, offer services on a "flat fee" basis rather than an hourly fee basis, and some firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge. [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.] David N. Soloway Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C. 1800 Century Place, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com 404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Posted

Not too sure about Atlanta. Here in NY, a family member cannot translate, but they provide you with an interpreter.

Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (646) 253-0516.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It is best to bring someone else as interpreter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It is best to bring a non-interested party to translate (i.e. not a family member).

This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics