Transferring a LLC to individual owners

Asked almost 4 years ago - Otto, NC

Flag

We formed a LLC on a home presently being built in North Carolina because we thought we would rent it. We decided not to have it as a rental, and recently dissolved the LLC wth the state of North Carolina. What do we need to do to transfer the deed from the LLC to the individual owners?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered July 29, 2009 18:46. You will likely need to do a deed giving the property to yourselves on behalf of the LLC. A local real estate attorney should be able to advise you as to the specifics.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary