Skip to main content

Transfer real estate to daughter

Laconia, NH |

In NH - have a mortgage - Can I transfer ownership to my daughter? If so, what happens legally if I stop paying the mortgage if the original lender is now bankrupt?

Attorney Answers 1


Your daughter's interest is subject to the prior lien of the lender. If the lender is "bankrupt," then the loan is an asset that will be administered in the bankrupty. It may buy you time, but it doesn't go away.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics