Skip to main content

Transfer Real Estate Ownership

Denver, CO |
Filed under: Real estate

Four individuals are in title to a parcel of real estate as joint tennants with right of survivorship. Can three of the individuals change their ownership interest or change their interest to tennants in common without all individual consenting and signing a new deed?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

The answer is yes and no. The three who agree can do so as to each other, but it does not effect the fourth owner. That owner would still have survivorship rights in your ownership interests, and you would still have survivorship interests in their interest. Another way to do it may be to start a lawsuit to seek a partition or division of the property by court order.

I hope this answers your question and good luck in resolving your legal matter.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics