Transfer probation to a different county they transfered my probation to a different county than what i live in can they do that

Asked 5 months ago - Johnson City, TN

got a letter saying it went to a different county than what i live in

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Travis Overton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The probation department can pretty much do what they want to. It makes no sense to transfer your probation to a county where you dont live unless the services they think you need are not offered in your home county. I would contact the attorney that represented you to look into this and possibly file a motion with the court requesting your probation stay as is due to the hardship on you to travel to another county. Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,462 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,462 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering