Transfer of Corporate Tax IDs

I am considering purchasing a bar in Rock Island Co. IL. which is currently incorporated. My question: are the Illinois Business Tax no. & Federal Employer Identification no. transferable to my as long as I do not change the name? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Contributor Level 6
If the tax id numbers were issued to a corporation, LLC, or similar entity (such EIN's are typically in the form of XX-YYYYYYYYY, then the number stays with the enterprise.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: About restitution payoff.

Previous question: business entity