Transfer of copyright from criminal who holds copyright as payment for restitution judgment

Asked over 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I have a friend who won a restitution judgment against the murder/rapist of her 10 yr old daughter. She was awarded 3.5 million. The murder/rapist has been published in writing based on his being incarcerated. He does speak about crime and victim though not truthful.

My question is can my friend ask for a transfer of copyright as payment for the restitution judgment?

Additional information

She has not seen one cent of restitution.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered December 02, 2009 22:21. Most states bar convicted persons from making any profits from their crimes and mandate that if restitution is due. These "Son of Sam" laws typically require the proceeds to be paid to the victim (some require separate civil lawsuits). I've also added a relevent link from the National Center for Victims Rights.

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered November 15, 2009 21:57. This will depend on the terms of the restitution judgment and the statute under which it was awarded. It may be possible to return to the court to request this relief.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary