traffic ticket photo red light WA Fife

I was not driving my truck at the time. My wife was (probably). If I contest, must I testify against her?: City of Fife, WA Photo Enforcement Notice of Infraction - Red Light RCW 46.63.170
I own the truck. As owner I was cited.
The mail in options are:
1. Pay the fine.
2. Certify under penalty of perjury that the vehicle was sold, the plates or vehicle were stolen, or,
3. Tthe vehicle was in another's care or custody, in which case I am to print the name of the actual driver.

I was not driving the truck. Probably my wife was, but I have deliberately not asked her or my son who was using the truck. As of now I do not know for sure.

How do I contest this? Should I check option 3, mail in the form with "unknown" in the blank for name of driver, or should I request a hearing to contest?
If I contest, can I be compelled to testify who might have been driving
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Negotiating a resolution acceptable to you given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court to increase that likelihood.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 5

deadnow

I tossed my Photo Enforcement Notice of Infraction - Red Light RCW 46.63.170

Seattle, Wa

Got a notice months later from a Gig Harbor collection agency requesting money which looked like it was about the what the ticket should have been.

Set them a letter informing them I had no contract with them.

Constituent of the United States of America (a constitutional republic formed by the polity of we the people)

http://www.thenewspaper.com/rlc/docs/05-vdot.pdf
Mich attorney general declares Red Light Photo Enforcement unconstitional

Scameras 662 NW2d 695 (2003), 257 NW2d 902 (1977).

These tickets are usually issued by private firms such as Affiliated Computer Services, American Traffic Solutions, Inc.,; Redflex Traffic Systems and Australian firm in AZ.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_light_camera

http://www.kitsapsun.com/news/2009/jun/25/bremerton-among-cities-sued-over-red-light/#ixzz0X0QddV9D

http://washingtontimes.com/news/2009/jul/01/toss-your-ticket/

www.thenewspaper.com/news/15/1582.asp
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard