Traffic ticket for using a cell phone

Asked over 2 years ago - Burlington, NJ

I was stopped for using a cell phone. I was not on the cell phone, it was sitting in my cup holder and I was singing to the radio. I also have the phone record. When I went to court, they postponed it so the police officer could attend. But the judge said the day that I appeared in court that it was dismissed, but then I received a letter that it was rescheduled for May 3, 2012 so the officer could attend.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Thomas Carroll Blauvelt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can order a transcript of the rdcird for your last day in court to confirm the dismissal. You can attach such record to your motion to dismiss the matter.

  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have seen instances where the court has mistakenly rescheduled a case that was already dismissed. I have also seen cases where an individual misunderstood what occurred at the hearing. Review the transcripts from the previous hearing and present it to the court.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 735-5900

  3. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can use a cell phone you can't use a hand held. Follow Mr. Blauvelt's advise.

  4. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you retain a NJ attorney conversant in NJ traffic ticket law and you will likely not have to go back to court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,865 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,865 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering